Well, here we are in April already – cool mornings, warm afternoons with plenty of sunshine and an adequate amount of rain. The grass is growing and the birds are nesting. Therefore, I would like to take this opportunity to remind everyone of a couple of things regarding our whitetail herd and turkey flock.
The early breeding does will begin fawning soon. Please be careful when you are mowing your tall grass. The does hide their newborns in it and the fawns are instinctively not going to move when danger approaches. This brings me to the next reminder. If you find a fawn and you do not see the doe around, don’t worry. Mom knows where she left her baby. Take a moment to admire nature’s creation then leave the fawn(s) undisturbed. Mom will take care of the rest.
Many of you have had the opportunity to observe the turkeys courting this spring. Our local flock has really grown over the years. They will be nesting soon in nests made on the ground, hiding their nests in tall grasses and scrub thickets. That’s something else to watch for.
My last comment would be for those who feed supplemental protein. You might consider continuing feeding for another couple of months. Right now, there is plenty of natural forage available for the deer but demands are high for a lactating doe. A doe will pass on any protein she takes in to her fawn(s). A little boost now could help them get thru the dry time of summer.
Enjoy your spring.
ORWMA Deer Group Committee Chairman
[click on any picture on this website to enlarge.]
Well, it’s that time of year again to dust off your hummingbird feeders and fill them with that delectable sugar nectar. I’m sure most of you know to use sugar and water, never use honey, brown sugar, artificial sweeteners or food coloring when making your homemade brew. I put my feeders up about a week ago and so far I have a whooping 2 Ruby-Throated hummingbirds, but I know they will soon be joined by many more. I normally put up at least 3 feeders in different locations so they can fly from one to the other, but all still in my line of vision so I can enjoy the show.
Here are some interesting facts about Hummingbirds:
Average weight 3 grams…a nickel weighs 4.5 grams.
They have 1000-1500 feathers, the fewest number of feathers of any bird.
The maximum speed they travel is 30 miles an hour, but can reach up to 60 miles an hour when they dive. Hummers can also fly backwards, and are the only group of birds able to do so.
When migrating, hummingbirds take very long flights – the Rufous makes the longest trip – more than 3000 miles from nesting grounds in Alaska & Canada to their winter habitat in Mexico.
The Ruby Throated hummingbird flies 500 miles non-stop across the Gulf of Mexico both in spring & fall migrations. Wow I find that to be amazing.
Their life span on average is 3-12 years.
These birds use their forked-shaped tongue to drink nectar and they can lick 1-15 times per second.
Hummingbirds need to consume about 1/2 of its body weight in sugar everyday. The average hummingbird will feed 5-8 times every hour.
Additionally, these birds need 8 times their body weight in water on a daily basis so they say a garden fountain with a small spray nozzle will help attract them. So far I haven’t seen mine drink from the fountain…..have any of you?
Despite their small size, hummingbirds are one of the most aggressive bird species and will regularly attack jays, crows & hawks that infringe on their territory and backyard birders often have one dominant hummingbird that guards all the feeders.
In closing, I have to say these precious flying jewels are one of my favorites and I never tire of watching them. So it’s off to the store to stock up on extra bags of sugar to make sure the feeders remain full until they head out leaving Oakridge on to their next journey.
[You’ll find a great recipe for homemade nectar for your feeders on the “Bird” tab of this website.]